United States v. Daniels
[…] 1

The first § 3142(g) factor requires the court to examine the nature and the circumstances of the offense charged. Among the components of this factor, the court can consider whether Daniels is charged with a crime of violence and whether the crime involves a firearm.

The Tenth Circuit—the only court that appears to have addressed the issue—has held that § 922(g)(9) is a crime of violence under the definition of 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(B). See United States v. Rogers, 371 F.3d 1225, 1232 (10th Cir. 2004). As the panel explained:

18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(B) states that a crime of violence is "any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense[.]"

The dangerousness of guns and their adaptability to use in violent crime is why Congress has prohibited their possession by individuals subject to a domestic protection order or convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence.