United States v. Daniels
[…] PSIR (Doc. #276) ¶ 60. The Ninth Circuit has also noted that a violation of California Vehicle Code, Section 2800.2 is a felony. See Martinez, 771 F.3d at 675, overruled on other grounds by Johnson, supra. Defendant fails to explain why his conviction was not a felony for purposes of the career offender enhancement. Accordingly, counsel's failure to object on this ground was not deficient or prejudicial.

Under Section 18(a) of the California Penal Code, subject to certain limited exceptions that do not apply here, "every offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison."

The Court overrules defendant's second claim for relief.

IV. Claim 3 - Failure To Object To Drug Quantity