United States v. Daley
[…] (emphasis added) ). Accordingly, due to the First Amendment implications of Defendants' arguments, the Court will consider Defendants' facial vagueness challenge.

With respect to the term "riot," Defendants primarily opine that the statutory definition covers not only "public disturbance[s] involving ... an act or acts of violence," 18 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1), but also public disturbances involving "a threat or threats of the commission" of such acts of violence by "one or more persons part of an assemblage of three or more persons having, individually or collectively, the ability of immediate execution of such threat[s]." § 2102(a)(2). Defendants argue that "conduct that constitutes a threat of violence that can be immediately executed is neither adequately defined nor does the case law provide a principled and objective standard to resolve its indeterminacy." (Dkt. 72 at 12).