United States v. Daley
[…] Defendants also appear to argue that the Act explicitly proscribes mere advocacy of violence, pointing to 18 U.S.C. § 2102(b)'s definition of "to incite a riot" or "to organize, promote, encourage, participate in, or carry on a riot," which states that these terms "shall not be deemed to mean the mere oral or written (1) advocacy of ideas or (2) expression of belief, not involving advocacy of any act or acts of violence or assertion of the rightness of, or the right to commit, any such act or acts. " (Dkt. 72 at 16 (emphasis in original) ). As outlined above, to violate § 2101, a person must use a facility of interstate or foreign commerce with the intent "(1) to incite a riot; or (2) to organize, promote, encourage, participate in, or carry on a riot; or (3) to commit any act of violence in furtherance of a riot; or (4) to aid or abet any person in inciting or participating in or carrying on a riot or committing any act of violence in furtherance of a riot," and then either during the time of "use or thereafter" perform or attempt "any other overt act" for any of these four purposes. 18 U.S.C. § 2101(a). Section 2101(a)(3) —"commit[ting] any act of violence in furtherance of a riot"—plainly "requires action," as does § 2101(a)(4)'s proscription of "aid[ing] or abet[ting] any person in ... participating in or carrying on a riot or committing any act of violence in furtherance of a riot." Dellinger , 472 F.2d at 361. Indeed, these terms all appear to "logically require that the riot occur, at least to the extent specified in § 2102(a)(2)." Id.