United States v. Daley
[…] Bible Believers v. Wayne Cty., Mich. , 805 F.3d 228, 246 (6th Cir. 2015).

Defendants contend that "[t]he Anti-Riot Act simply does not require imminence or likelihood" because a defendant's "travel does not need to be linked in time to the rioting" and the "Act does not require that a riot even occur." (Dkt. 87 at 11; see also dkt. 72 at 16–17). Defendants also appear to argue that the Act explicitly proscribes mere advocacy of violence, pointing to 18 U.S.C. § 2102(b)'s definition of "to incite a riot" or "to organize, promote, encourage, participate in, or carry on a riot," which states that these terms "shall not be deemed to mean the mere oral or written (1) advocacy of ideas or (2) expression of belief, not involving advocacy of any act or acts of violence or assertion of the rightness of, or the right to commit, any such act or acts. " (Dkt. 72 at 16 (emphasis in original) ).