United States v. Daley
[…] In re Shead , 302 F.Supp. at 566. Accordingly, the Court finds that "the conduct condemned by 18 U.S.C. [§] 2101" is "sufficiently limit[ed]" to " ‘advocacy of the use of force or of law violation where such advocacy is directed to inciting or producing imminent lawless action and is likely to incite or produce such action.’ " Id. (quoting Brandenburg , 395 U.S. at 448, 89 S.Ct. 1827 ) ). With respect to the challenged clause of § 2102(b) —noting that the terms defined there "shall not be deemed to mean the mere oral or written (1) advocacy of ideas or (2) expression of belief, not involving advocacy of any acts of violence or assertion of the rightness of, or the right to commit, any such act or acts "—the Court echoes prior decisions interpreting the Act in finding that the clause does not affirmatively criminalize mere advocacy of violence. 18 U.S.C. § 2102(b) (emphasis added); Dellinger , 472 F.2d at 363 ; In re Shead , 302 F.Supp. at 566. Section 2102(b) effectuates "the total exclusion of