United States v. Daley
[…] The bulk of Defendants' arguments concern the facial validity of 18 U.S.C. § 2101 (the "Anti-Riot Act" or "Federal Anti-Riot Act"). Specifically, Defendants assert that § 2101 must be facially invalidated for (1) vagueness; (2) overbreadth; (3) failure to properly criminalize incitement; and (4) exceeding Congress's powers under the Commerce Clause. Defendants also contend that § 2101 cannot constitutionally be applied to "disorders arising from political demonstrations." (Dkt. 72 at 18). Before assessing these arguments, a review of the Anti-Riot Act's primary provisions is in order.

Section 2101(a) provides that:

Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, including, but not limited to, the mail, telegraph, telephone, radio, or television, with intent (1) to incite a riot; or (2) to organize, promote, encourage, participate in, or carry on a riot; or (3) to commit any act of violence in furtherance of a riot; or (4) to aid or abet any person in inciting or participating in or carrying on a riot or committing any act of violence in furtherance of a riot; and who either during the course of any such travel or use or thereafter performs or attempts to perform any other overt act for any purpose specified [in (1)-(4) ] ... [s]hall be fined ... or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

Certain terms employed in § 2101 are further defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2102. Section 2102(a) defines "riot" as: