United States v. Daley
[…] (Dkt. 72 at 12–13).

Here again, this argument fails, as none of these terms calls for "wholly subjective judgments without statutory definitions, narrowing context, or settled legal meanings." Williams , 553 U.S. at 306, 128 S.Ct. 1830. Section § 2102(b) defines the terms as including "urging or instigating other persons to riot," and the terms "urge" and "instigate" have settled meanings the average citizen would understand. Moreover, as will be discussed in greater detail below, § 2102(b) provides further narrowing context by stating that the terms "shall not be deemed to mean the mere oral or written (1) advocacy of ideas or (2) expression of belief ...." Additionally, these terms all either have a settled legal meaning (e.g. , "incite" ), or would be understood by people of common intelligence as carrying the basic meaning of urging a riot (i.e. , "promote" or "encourage" ) or undertaking some action in furtherance of a riot (i.e. ,