United States v. Daley
[…] (Dkt. 72 at 13). Defendants argue that this alleged "attenuation between the mens rea and actus reus means there is no fair warning and clearly discernible standard for application" of the statute. (Id. ). Although this argument does not necessarily belong under the void-for-vagueness umbrella, it fails nonetheless.

Section 2101(a) requires that a defendant "travel in interstate or foreign commerce or use[ ] any facility of" such commerce "with intent " to do one of the four items listed thereafter, and then "either during the course of any such travel or use or thereafter" perform or attempt to perform an overt act "for any purpose " specified on the aforementioned list. 18 U.S.C. § 2101(a) (emphasis added).