United States v. Dahda
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(C). II. Supervised Release - Counts 43, 49, 56 and 73

In court, as to Count 56, which alleged violations of Sections 841(a) and 860(a) (possession with intent to distribute within 1,000 feet of a school), the Court applied the enhanced statutory penalties under Section 860(a), which included a term of imprisonment up to 20 years and a term of supervised release of at least eight years. See 21 U.S.C. § 860(a). Because Count 56 did not allege a specific quantity of marijuana, the Court should have applied the "default" provision of Section 860(a) for offenses involving five grams or less of marijuana. Under that provision, no enhanced statutory minimum applies. See 21 U.S.C. § 860(a) ("The mandatory minimum sentencing provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to offenses involving 5 grams or less of marihuana."). The Court intended to sentence Roosevelt Dahda to the statutory minimum term of supervised release on all counts with the counts to run concurrently.