United States v. Dadisman
[…] See United States v. Robinson, 846 F.3d 694, 700 (4th Cir. 2017) (reasoning that a suspect is considered “armed and thus dangerous”). In other words, in the context of a traffic stop, to be armed is to be dangerous.

The Magistrate Judge found that the traffic stop itself was lawful, and the parties did not object to that finding. Dadisman's motorcycle displayed a license plate from another vehicle, which constitutes improper use of a registration plate under W.Va. Code § 17A-9-3 (“No person shall lend to another any . . . registration plate . . . issued to him if the person desiring to borrow the same would not be entitled to the use thereof, nor shall any person knowingly permit the use of . . . the same by one not entitled thereto, nor shall any person display upon a vehicle any . . . registration plates . . . not issued for such vehicle or not otherwise lawfully used thereon under this Traffic Code.”).

In Robinson, the defendant made the same argument that Dadisman makes here: that there was no evidence, aside from being armed, that he was dangerous.