United States v. Cummings
[…] O 'Dell, however, is absolutely clear and this Court is bound by that decision.

If this Court followed Lopez-Valenzuela, then there would be a violation of the Speedy Trial Act here. The subsequent issue before the Court would be whether to dismiss the indictment against Defendant with or without prejudice. "The Act allows for both types of dismissal and does not establish a default presumption." United States v. Gross, 432 F. App'x 490,493 (6th Cir. 2011) (citing United States v. Robinson, 389 F.3d 582, 586 (6th Cir. 2004); 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2); United States v. Taylor, 487 U.S. 326, 334 (1988)). "Instead, the Act prescribes three factors that the district court must take into account in making such a determination: 'the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice.'" Id. (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(1)).

The first factor requires the Court to consider the seriousness of the offense, which here is serious. Defendant faces charges for possession with the intent to distribute crack cocaine and marijuana.