United States v. Cuevas-Almonte
[…] Nevertheless, even assuming Davila-Reyes were still good law, Cuevas-Almonte's argument would still fail. Were the January 20, 2022 decision still in effect, Davila-Reyes would have only struck down the portions of the MDLEA that the Court determined were in conflict with international law. As noted earlier, the MDLEA provides four distinct ways that a vessel may be deemed stateless. In its now vacated opinion, the First Circuit determined the only definition that conflicted with international norms for statelessness was 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(1)(C), which deems a “vessel without nationality” if “the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.” See Davila-Reyes, 23 F.4th at 157-58 (“We now hold that Congress exceeded its authority under *158 Article I of the Constitution in enacting § 70502(d)(1)(C) of the MDLEA.”).

That kind of stateless vessel defined under section 70502(d)(1)(C) is not at issue in this case.