United States v. Cruz-Ruiz
[…] (Docket No. 81 at 7).

In summary, the Court finds that it would be acting without authority were it to order a dangerousness assessment and hearing pursuant to Section 4246 without a proper certification from the director of the facility in which Defendant was hospitalized. It is axiomatic that the safety of the public and of current and former presidents is vital, but so are the liberty interests at stake. See 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) ("No person shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.").

III. CONCLUSION