United States v. Crumble
[…] It was sufficient for authentication that Nieves—a participant in the conversation—testified that "the contents of th[e] cd fairly and accurately depict[ed]" his conversation with Burch. T. 363.

Markus's fourth argument again misconstrues the law. Contrary to his claim, there is no requirement that the government prove that the defendants moved the victim across state lines. Crossing state lines is not an element of the crime of kidnapping. See 18 U.S.C. § 1201. Further, the defendants' use of cell phones in committing this crime was sufficient to provide a "jurisdictional nexus" to prosecute them for kidnapping. See 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1) (permitting prosecution for kidnapping when "the offender . . . uses . . . any means, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the offense") United States v. Giordano, 442 F.3d 30, 39-41 (2d Cir. 2006) (holding that the intrastate use of a cell phone constitutes the use of "a facility in interstate commerce"); see also United States v.