United States v. Crawford
[…] (Doc. 28-3 at 13.)

b. Violation of Montana law.

Again, this Court must determine whether the arrest complied with state law. Shephard, 21 F.3d at 936. As noted by Crawford, the arrest of an alleged parole violator must be completed in conformance with the Montana statute providing the probation officers the authority to do so. Montana Code Annotated § 46-23-1023(2) provides the following:

Any probation and parole officer may arrest the parolee without a warrant or may deputize any other officer with power to arrest to do so by giving the officer oral authorization and within 12 hours delivering to the place of detention a written statement setting forth that the parolee has, in the judgment of the probation and parole officer, violated the conditions of the parolee's release. A written statement or oral authorization delivered with the parolee by the arresting officer to the official in charge of the institution from which the parolee was released or other place of detention is sufficient warrant for the detention of the parolee or conditional releasee if the probation and parole officer delivers a written statement within 12 hours of the arrest. The probation and parole officer, after making an arrest, shall present to the detaining authorities a similar statement of the circumstances of the violation.
(emphasis added).