United States v. Crank
[…] Dinsman, 48 U.S. (7 How.) 89, 123, 12 L.Ed 918 (1849) (proceedings before a court-martial are "a bar to subsequent indictments in courts of common law for the same offence."). For these reasons, before a commanding officer can impose NJP, that officer must obtain a waiver of a servicemember's right to trial by court-martial. United States v. Kelly, 45 M.J. 259,264 (C.A.A.F. 1996). Likewise, before a civilian prosecution can go forward, military authorities must decide whether to offer NJP and the servicemember must decide whether to waive his right to a court-martial. See. 10 U.S.C. § 815(b) ("any commanding officer may... impose... punishments for minor offenses without the intervention of a court-martial." (emphasis added))

Article 15 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice permits a commanding officer to impose disciplinary punishment on a servicemember under that officer's command for "minor offenses." 10 U.S.C. § 815(b).