United States v. Cowden
[…] United States v. Moyer, 674 F.3d 192, 209 (3d Cir. 2012). Moreover, in United States v. Jho, 465 F. Supp. 2d 618, 636 (E.D. Tex. 2006), rev'd on other grounds, 534 F.3d 398 (5th Cir. 2008), the court held that,"imposing a requirement that the matter develop into a formal investigation ignores the plain meaning of the statute and the legislative history." In United States v. Ionia Mgmt., 526 F.Supp.2d 319, 329 (D. Conn. 2007), the court held that,"[i]n comparison to other obstruction statutes, § 1519 by its terms does not require the defendant to be aware of a federal proceeding, or even that a proceeding be pending."

Furthermore, section 1519 is violated by a false statement with the intent to impede "an investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of [the United States] . . . or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case." (emphasis added). The clause "in relation to or contemplation of" is preceded by "or" thus, "in relation to or contemplation of" is merely one way that the statutory requirements are met.