United States v. Cowden
[…] A. The Defendant Had Fair Notice that His Conduct Violated 18 U.S.C. § 1519

The Fifth Amendment provides that "[n]o person shall . . . be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law." The Supreme Court has "establish[ed] that the Government violates this guarantee by taking away someone's life, liberty, or property under a criminal law so vague that it fails to give ordinary people fair notice of the conduct it punishes, or so standardless that it invites arbitrary enforcement." Johnson v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2551, 2556 (2015) (citations omitted).

18 U.S.C. § 1519 provides:

Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
The Defendant raises two arguments that he did not have fair notice that his conduct violated 18 U.S.C. § 1519 therefore, the statute is unconstitutionally vague. First, he did not have fair notice that his conduct violated section 1519 because he is accused of omitting facts and section 1519 does not state that an omission constitutes a violation. Second, the Defendant could not have known that the forms at issue were submitted "in contemplation of a matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States" because the federal investigation did not begin until fourteen months after the forms were submitted. The court is unpersuaded by these arguments.

1. An Omission Can Constitute a Violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1519