United States v. Cowden
[…] Therefore, even if the Defendant could show that an omission does not violate the law, the indictment alleges false statements that may amount to a violation of the law. Thus, the indictment is sufficient to survive the Defendant's motion to dismiss.

2. A Foreseeable Investigation is Not Required to Violate Section 1519

The Defendant argues that the investigation did not begin until fourteen months after he submitted the forms therefore, he did not have fair notice that the forms were submitted "in contemplation of a matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States" under 18 U.S.C. § 1519. Def.'s Mot. at 13. Stated differently, the federal investigation was so remote that the Defendant could not have contemplated or foreseen the investigation when he submitted the forms. The court is unpersuaded by this argument for two reasons.