United States v. Cowden
[…] The defendant argued that "the knowledge requirement of [section] 1519 means that the government was required to prove that he knew the [matter] at issue was within the jurisdiction of a department or agency of the United States." Id. at 713. However, the court explained that:

The most natural grammatical reading of the statute is that the term "knowingly" in § 1519 modifies only the surrounding verbs: "alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry." The Supreme Court sometimes has applied "knowingly" more broadly (and unnaturally) in a criminal statute to avoid anomalies and constitutional problems, or where scienter is not otherwise expressed. Those concerns are not present here.