United States v. Couch
[…] Id.

While Bajakajian does require the Court to consider whether a punitive forfeiture is grossly disproportional to the offense, “the Eighth Amendment has no application to forfeiture of property acquired with drug proceeds.” United States v. Betancourt, 422 F.3d 240, 250–251 (5th Cir.2005) (citing United States v. Buchanan, 70 F.3d 818, 830 n. 12 (5th Cir.1995)). The Statute governing criminal forfeitures makes the forfeiture of drug proceeds mandatory. See 21 U.S.C. § 853 (Any person convicted of a drug offense “punishable by imprisonment for more than one year shall forfeit to the United States ... any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation.”) As further noted by the Fifth Circuit in Betancourt:

Other Courts of Appeals have similarly held that in such instances the Eighth Amendment does not apply. See, e.g., United States v.