United States v. Corso
[…] Cohan, 798 F.3d 84, 89 (2d Cir. 2015).

Although the FDCPA is a tool that the government may use when seeking to enforce an order of restitution entered pursuant to the MVRA, the FDCPA itself makes clear that, in the event a provision of the FDCPA conflicts with the MVRA, it is the MVRA that governs. See 28 U.S.C. § 3001(b) ("To the extent that another Federal law specifies procedures for recovering on a claim or a judgment for a debt arising under such law, those procedures shall apply to such claim or judgment to the extent those procedures are inconsistent with this chapter."); see also 28 U.S.C. § 3003(b)(2) (noting that the FDCPA "shall not be construed to curtail or limit the right of the United States under any other Federal law or any State law . . . to collect any fine, penalty, assessment, restitution, or forfeiture arising in a criminal case"); United States v.