United States v. Corso
[…] The property that is exempted from the government's enforcement of a criminal fine or restitution order by operation of section 3613(a)(1) of the MVRA is varied, but it includes such things as clothes and textbooks, 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(1), personal effects, id. at (a)(2), unemployment benefits, id. at (a)(4), certain annuity and pension payments, id. at (a)(6), and—crucially for this case—"[j]udgments for support of minor children," id. at (a)(8). More specifically, section 6334(a)(8) of title 26 of the United States Code, which is one of the statutory provisions cross-referenced by section 3613(a)(1) of the MVRA, provides that, "[i]f the taxpayer is required by judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction, entered prior to the date of levy, to contribute to the support of his minor children, so much of his salary, wages, or other income as is necessary to comply with such judgment" is exempt. None of the exemptions listed in section 6334(a) and cross-referenced by section 3613(a)(1) are for alimony or other family support payments and, relatedly, there is no provision that exempts orders for child support entered after the date of levy.