United States v. Cordova
[…] United States v. Baldridge , 559 F.3d 1126, 1134 (10th Cir. 2009) (citation omitted). But even under this deferential standard, we will reverse "if the evidence does no more than raise a mere suspicion of guilt or requires piling inference upon inference to conclude the defendant is guilty." Dewberry , 790 F.3d at 1028 (citation omitted).

To establish that Cordova committed a VICAR murder under 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1), the government had to prove four elements: (1) SNM was an "enterprise" under 18 U.S.C. § 1959(b)(2) ; (2) SNM was engaged in "racketeering activity" under 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1) ; (3) Cordova murdered Dix; and (4) Cordova murdered Dix "as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value from an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity." The jury instructions specified that for the fourth element, the government needed to prove "that the promise or agreement was made by an individual [here, Garcia] acting on behalf of the enterprise [here, SNM] and not acting solely in his personal capacity." Supp.