United States v. Conner
[…] Defendant also claims that his attorney was ineffective for failing to investigate his prior conviction of carrying a concealed weapon in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.227. Defendant argues that conviction should be considered a misdemeanor for scoring purposes. Def. Mot. at 10. However, as a matter of law, this argument is meritless. For purposes of computing criminal history, the term "felony offense" includes any federal, state, or local offense punishable by death or a term of imprisonment exceeding one year, regardless of the actual sentence imposed. U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2(o). Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.227 states that "[a] person who violates this section is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or by a fine of not more than $2,500.00." Therefore, Defendant's prior conviction was a felony, not a misdemeanor. --------

C. Certificate of Appealability

To obtain a certificate of appealability, a petitioner must make a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right. 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2).