United States v. Colo. Dep't of Labor & Emp't
[…] The SSA-OIG subsequently filed its Petition on July 31, 2023, asking the Court to issue an order directing Respondent Division to comply with the SSA-OIG's administrative subpoena (see generally id.).

II. DISCUSSION

For the reasons set forth below, the Court finds that the SSA-OIG's subpoena is sufficient under the Morton Salt Co. factors, and that to the extent the CWCA's confidentiality provision would bar the disclosure of the subpoenaed information, it is preempted by federal law. Accordingly, the subpoena must be enforced.

A. The Morton Salt Co. Test

5 U.S.C. § 406(a)(4) authorizes the SSA-OIG to seek an order from this Court requiring compliance with a subpoena issued pursuant to the IG Act. Id. (“[I]n the case of contumacy or refusal to obey,” a subpoena issued by an Inspector General “shall be enforceable by order of any appropriate United States district court.”). However, the role of a district court in a proceeding to enforce an administrative subpoena is “sharply limited.” Scalia v. Pure Pollination, LLC, No. 20-MC-00227-DDD-STV, 2021 WL 7407012 at *2 (D. Colo. Feb. 1, 2021) (internal quotes and citations omitted).