United States v. Cluck
[…] Id. (citations omitted). "Community property is further classified as either solely managed community property or jointly managed community property." Id. Solely managed community property is defined as "the community property that the spouse would have owned if single, including (1) personal earnings; (2) revenue from separate property; (3) recoveries for personal injuries; and (4) the increase and mutations of, and the revenue from, all property subject to the spouse's sole management, control, and disposition." Tex. Fam. Code § 3.102(a)(1). All other property is considered jointly managed community property, "unless the spouses provide otherwise by power of attorney in writing or other agreement." Id. § 3.102(c).