United States v. Clark
[…] CR. No. 08-2831 JCH (D.N.M. Oct. 15, 2014)

Opinion

CR. No. 08-2831 JCH

10-15-2014

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. EILEEN CLARK, Defendant.


MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER

This case is before the Court on Defendant Eileen Clark's Motion to Dismiss the Indictment for Improper Venue [Doc. 72]. The Court has reviewed the motion, response, and reply, as well as the relevant legal authorities, and concludes that the motion should be denied for the reasons stated herein.

DISCUSSION

Defendant, Eileen Clark, is charged with international parental kidnapping in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1204, which provides:

(a) Whoever removes a child from the United States, or attempts to do so, or retains a child (who has been in the United States) outside the United States with intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both.
Section 1204 has no venue provision of its own, nor does it expressly incorporate any other venue provision.