United States v. Clark
[…] Bishop, 38 F.R.D. 317 (D. Mont. 1965), in which the court analyzed the proper venue for prosecution of under the general federal kidnapping statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1201, which prohibits "knowingly transport[ing] in interstate or foreign commerce, any person who has been unlawfully seized . . ." In that case, the defendant was accused of kidnapping his victims in Butte, Montana and transporting them to Spokane, Washington. 38 F.R.D. at 318-19. In Bishop, however, the court interpreted the indictment as one for a capital crime, and accordingly applied the venue statute for such crimes, 18 U.S.C. § 3235 ("In trial of offenses punishable with death shall be had in the county where the offense was committed . . ."). Id. at 319-20. With almost no explanation or analysis, the Bishop court concluded that § 3235 dictated that venue was proper in Spokane, Washington.

Bishop is unpersuasive and distinguishable. First, this is not a capital case.