United States v. Charleston
[…] In other words, "[i]n a world without McNabb-Mallory, federal agents would be free to question suspects for extended periods before bringing them out in the open, and we have always known what custodial secrecy leads to." Id.

Thus, the Court found that "§ 3501 modified McNabb-Mallory without supplanting it." Corley, 556 U.S. at 322. The Court explained the current state of the prompt presentment rule as follows:

Under the rule as revised by § 3501(c), a district court with a suppression claim must find whether the defendant confessed within six hours of arrest (unless a longer delay was "reasonable considering
the means of transportation and the distance to be traveled to the nearest available [magistrate judge]"). If the confession came within that period, it is admissible, subject to the other Rules of Evidence, so long as it was "made voluntarily and ... the weight to be given [it] is left to the jury." Ibid.