United States v. Chapman
[…] See Memo. ¶ 12, at 4-6. L. Chapman states that he is willing to pay restitution for medical expenses following the incident if D. Chapman can provide proper documentation for those expenses. See Memo. ¶ 12, 6.

A conditional discharge is a sentence under New Mexico law where, for first-time offenders, a court may "enter a conditional discharge order and place the person on probation," without entering "an adjudication of guilt." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-20-13(A). "A conditional discharge order may only be made available once with respect to any person." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-20-13(A). "If the person violates any of the conditions of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-20-13(B). Once the defendant completes the probationary period, the case is dismissed without an adjudication of guilt. See State v.