United States v. Chaker
[…] Motion, at 3. He cites the Court's comments that he began a scheme in 2005 by which he sought to put certain properties, including the one at Pampass Pass, under separate legal ownership, then "filed bankruptcy in his own name to keep the Pampass Pass property, but failed to disclose the past rents as his own." See Verdict Transcript [Doc. # 217], at 17-19.

Section 157 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides:

A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so

* * * *
(3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title,


shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

Paragraphs 22 through 26, on which Chaker relies, constitute the "Manner and Means of the Scheme to Defraud" section of the Superseding Indictment, which is background for the charge set forth in the subsequent section entitled "Execution of the Scheme and Artifice."