United States v. Castillo–Marin
[…] Taylor, 495 U.S. at 602, 110 S.Ct. 2143;Aguila–Montes de Oca, 655 F.3d at 920. The conviction qualifies “if and only if the full range of conduct covered by[the statute] falls within the meaning of that term.” United States v. Juvenile Female, 566 F.3d 943, 946 (9th Cir.2009). “[E]ven the least egregious conduct the statute covers must qualify.” United States v. Lopez–Solis, 447 F.3d 1201, 1206 (9th Cir.2006) (citation omitted).

The PSR states that Castillo–Marin was convicted under New York Penal Law § 120.10. At the time of Castillo–Marin's prior conviction, Section 120.10 provided:

A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when:

1. With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or

2. With intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate, or disable permanently a member or organ of his body, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or

3. Under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person; or

4. In the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony or of immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant if there be any, causes serious physical injury to a person other than one of the participants.
N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10 (1996).