United States v. Castillo–Marin
[…] Espinoza–Morales, 621 F.3d 1141, 1147 (9th Cir.2010). In addition to requiring a certain degree of force, “a predicate offense must [also] require intentional use, attempted use, or threatened use of force to constitute a crime of violence under § 2L1.2; neither recklessness nor negligence is enough.” United States v. Melchor–Meceno, 620 F.3d 1180, 1184 (9th Cir.2010).

New York Penal Law § 120.10 is overbroad because it does not prohibit only conduct that involves an intent to injure. In particular, a defendant can be convicted under subsections (3) or (4) of § 120.10 without having an intent to injure. A defendant can be convicted of first degree assault under subsection (3) if serious physical injury occurs while he “recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person,” whether or not he has an intent to injure. N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10(3).

Furthermore, a defendant can be convicted under subsection (4) if serious physical injury occurs “[i]n the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony or of immediate flight therefrom.” Id. § 120.10(4). As the Second Circuit has observed, subsection (4) “replaces the intent to injure requirement traditionally associated with the crime of assault with the intent to commit the underlying felony.” Langston v. Smith, 630 F.3d 310, 315 (2d Cir.2011).