United States v. Cart
[…] Id.; see also United States v. Jones, 953 F.3d 433, 437 (6th Cir. 2020) (holding that reasonable suspicion of a completed misdemeanor may, in some circumstances, justify an investigatory stop).

The Government argues Deputy Peeler had probable cause to stop Defendant's vehicle for a violation of Tennessee Code Annotated Section 55-8-123(1), and had reasonable suspicion to stop Defendant to investigate whether he was driving under the influence, in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated Section 55-10-401. Section 55-8-123(1) provides:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules, in addition to all others consistent with this section, shall apply:

(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety. . .
Section 55-10-401 prohibits driving while under the influence of any intoxicant, or when the blood alcohol level is 0.08% or more.

"Probable cause" is a reasonable ground for belief that an offense has been committed, supported by less than prima facie proof but more than mere suspicion.