United States v. Carpenter
[…] Bilir, 592 F.2d 735, 739 n.6 (4th Cir. 1979))); see also Cano, 934 F.3d at 1017 (explaining that Section 482 does not grant border officials “general authority to search for crime,” and “there is no law prohibiting the importation of mere evidence of crime”).Since the key to the good-faith inquiry is binding precedent, reliance on a questionable reading of a statute-without support from a binding interpretation by the Supreme Court or Seventh Circuit-is unavailing.

Section 162.6 states that “[a]ll persons, baggage, and merchandise arriving in the Customs territory of the United States from places outside thereof are liable to inspection and search by a Customs officer.” 19 C.F.R. § 162.6.

At the suppression hearing, the Government suggested that the images on Carpenter's phone were contrary to law because 18 U.S.C. § 1029 prohibits the possession of “fifteen or more devices which are counterfeit or unauthorized access devices.” 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(3).