United States v. Carpenter
[…] For passengers arriving on international flights, the customs area of Midway Airport functions as an international border. See United States v. Wanjiku, 919 F.3d 472, 479-80 (7th Cir. 2019) (citing United States v. Yang, 286 F.3d 940, 944 (7th Cir. 2002)).

The Government's heightened authority to conduct border searches has statutory grounding. See Wanjiku, 919 F.3d at 479-80 (citing 19 U.S.C. §§ 482, 1467, 1496, 1581, 1582). The Government relies specifically on 19 U.S.C. § 482, which provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny of the officers or persons authorized to board or search vessels may stop, search, and examine . . . any vehicle, beast, or person, on which or whom he or they shall suspect there is merchandise which is subject to duty, or shall have been introduced into the United States in any manner contrary to law.” 19 U.S.C. § 482(a); (Dkt. 145 at 20).

Routine border searches for contraband require no suspicion. Flores-Montano, 541 U.S. at 155. And there is growing consensus that manual border searches of cell phones are routine. Alasaad v. Mayorkas, 988 F.3d 8, 13 (1st Cir. 2021); United States v.