United States v. Cardona
[…] Ms. Robles said yes. Ms. Cardona intially said no, but later said yes. A large quantity of suspected methamphetamine was found in the box and both ladies were arrested.

In their motion for reconsideration, Defendants asserted that the evidence must be suppressed because crossing the fog line is not a violation of Arkansas law and the consent to search was not voluntary.

Doc. No. 85.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Reasonable Suspicion

Defendants there was no traffic violation under Arkansas Code Annotated § 27-51-302 that would warrant Trooper Meeks stopping their vehicle. According to the statute, "A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that movement can be made with safety . . . ." Defendants focus on the last half of the sentence and argue that "[t]he Government has no evidence that Trooper Meeks made the necessary determination that Ms. Robles, the driver, did not ascertain that movement could be made safely."