United States v. CardioDx, Inc.
[…] Sprint Commun. Co., C13-04476 CRB, 2016 WL 4548924, at *7 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 1, 2016) (dismissing because plaintiff "failed to allege the specifics of such a scheme with plausibility").

C. State Law Claims

Phlebotek also moves to dismiss the state law claims - asserted in the Fifth through Ninth Causes of Action - arguing that the underlying claims all hinge on a violation of California's Insurance Fraud Protections Act (IFPA, Cal. Ins. Code § 1871.7). It contends that the IFPA is not applicable to this type of case or to the type of misconduct alleged against it.

As relevant here, Section 1871.7(a) provides, "[i]t is unlawful to knowingly employ runners, cappers, steerers, or other persons to procure clients or patients to perform or obtain services or benefits pursuant to [Workers Compensation system] or to procure clients or patients to perform or obtain services or benefits under a contract of insurance or that will be the basis for a claim against an insured individual or his or her insurer." Under Section 1871.7(b), "[e]very person who violates any provision of this section or Section 549, 550, or 551 of the Penal Code" is subject to civil penalties. Penal Code section 550 provides:

(a) It is unlawful to do any of the following, or to aid, abet, solicit, or conspire with any person to do any of the following: