United States v. Campbell
[…] One provision of that statute directs that a civil action may be brought in "a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated." 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2). Another applicable provision permits an action to be brought in "a judicial district in which any defendant resides", 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1), and Defendant's address of record is in Sopchoppy, Florida, although he has been using a temporary mailing address in Cordele, Georgia. See doc. 18 at 12.

Section 1396 states: "Any civil action for the collection of internal revenue taxes may be brought in the district where the liability for such tax accrues, in the district of the taxpayer's residence, or in the district where the return was filed." 28 U.S.C. § 1396.