United States v. Caldera-Lazo
[…] Defendant also had close family ties to the United States—Defendant's grandfather was a lawful permanent resident when Defendant came to the United States, whereas his mother and sisters became lawful permanent residents in 2001. Finally, Defendant had no history of any other immigration violations. Even his initial removal proceedings, which began in 2000 and which were re-calendared for 2007, were only prompted by Defendant's mother contacting immigration authorities and trying to file a petition for status for herself and her children in December 1999.

Though 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b)(1) requires that the immigration judge find that the Defendant "has been a person of good moral character for at least 5 years immediately preceding the application for voluntary departure," the Ninth Circuit has clarified that the immigration judge can look beyond the five-year period when deciding whether to grant voluntary departure. Villanueva-Franco v.