United States v. Byrd
[…] Runyon, 994 F.3d at 201-04.

Because the jury was not asked to indicate the predicate offense on which it was relying when convicting Runyon of the § 924(c) charge, it was necessary to determine whether both predicate offenses constituted crimes of violence. Runyon, 994 F.3d at 201. The Fourth Circuit reiterated that carjacking is a crime of violence, as the Court had held in United States v. Evans, 848 F.3d 242, 247-48 (4th Cir. 2017).

The Fourth Circuit analyzed the text of the murder-for-hire statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a). See Runyon, 994 F.3d at 201-02. The statute states as follows:

Whoever travels in or causes another (including the intended victim) to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes another (including the intended victim) to use the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value, or who conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both; and if personal injury results, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than twenty years, or both; and if death results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment, or shall be fined not more than $250,000, or both.