United States v. Burk
[…] The jury specifically found that D. Burk conspired to commit mail fraud, and that S. Burk conspired to commit mail fraud and arson, and to make false declarations. These defendants now appeal their convictions.

II. Appellant Shirley Burk's Singular Claim

Appellant S. Burk asserts that the District Court erred in denying her motion for judgment of acquittal. According to S. Burk, there was insufficient evidence presented at trial to sustain her conviction for conspiracy to commit arson in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 844(n) in connection with 18 U.S.C. § 844(i).

Under 18 U.S.C. § 844(i) and (n), it is a crime to conspire to maliciously damage or destroy, or attempt to damage or destroy, "by means of fire . . . any building . . . or other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce." 18 U.S.C. § 844(i); see id. § 844(n) (making it a crime to conspire to commit arson under § 844(i)).