United States v. Payne
[…] (R. & R. 35:9-12). She further relied on United States v. Ladwig, 432 F.3d 1001 (9th Cir. 2005) and its agreement with the reasoning in United States v. Bonner, 85 F.3d 522, 526-27 (11th Cir. 1996), which both found "the use or threatened use of force" was an element of the § 115(a)(1)(B) conviction for making threats, to support her determination that § 115(a)(1)(B) qualifies as a crime of violence under § 924(c)'s Force Clause. (Id. 35:27-36:19).

Section 115(a)(1)(B) states: "Whoever— . . . threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official, a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under such section, with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge, or law enforcement officer while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official, judge, or law enforcement officer on account of the performance of official duties, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b)." 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B).

Section 115(b) provides the punishments for § 115(a). Section 115(b)(1) covers assaults, § 115(b)(2) is kidnapping, § 115(b)(3) is murder, and § 115(b)(4), the section applicable here, states: "A threat made in violation of this section shall be punished by a fine under this title or imprisonment for a term of not more than 10 years, or both, except that imprisonment for a threatened assault shall not exceed 6 years." 18 U.S.C. § 115(b)(4) (emphasis added).

Payne's Objection argues that Judge Leen erred by not limiting her inquiry to the "statutory definition" of the offense, wherein § 115(a)(1)(B) does not specifically state the requirement of "threaten[ing] an official with violent force." (Obj. 16:7-15).