United States v. Bullard
[…] The court continued, "That language means that each touching that violates the felony battery statute is not only capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person, it must also actually cause great or permanent physical harm or injury to another person." Id. (citation and quotation omitted). The court concluded, "Thus, it is impossible for one to be convicted of felony battery in Florida without having used 'physical force' as defined in Johnson." Id.

Similarly, domestic battery by strangulation in violation of § 784.041(2) occurs when the defendant "knowingly and intentionally, against the will of another, impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of a family or household member or of a person with whom he or she is in a dating relationship, so as to create a risk of or cause great bodily harm by applying pressure on the throat or neck of the other person or by blocking the nose or mouth of the other person." The statute thus requires intentional conduct that causes, or at least creates a risk of, great bodily harm. This is a crime of violence.

III

A defendant may appeal the denial of a § 2255 motion only if the district court or court of appeals issues a certificate of appealability.