United States v. Bryant
[…] (See, e.g. ECF No. 4 at 17, ¶82; Id. at 16, ¶¶75-77).

The Defendants moved to suppress the medical records seized by the Government in this case. For the reasons below, this Court DENIES the Defendants' Motion to Suppress.

II. FACTS

Defendants have moved to suppress the medical records in this case, arguing that they were obtained in violation of a federal privacy regulation. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(a) and 42 C.F.R. § 2.61 require that the government secure both a search warrant and a court order to obtain medical records of patients seeking treatment for substance abuse. In the absence of patient consent, disclosure may be made only "if authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause therefor." 42 U.S.C. §290dd-2(b)(2)(C).

The Ohio Attorney General's (AG's) Office had an investigation into a physician who was allegedly illegally providing Suboxone.