United States v. Brun
[…] B. Second Motion to Dismiss

In his second motion to dismiss (Filing No. 39), Defendant argues Counts I and II should be dismissed because Deputy Pratt was not acting as a federal officer as required by § 111 at the time of the events underlying the charges in the second superseding indictment. The undersigned finds this argument without merit.

Whether an officer's position qualifies as a "federal officer" is a threshold legal question for the court. See United States v . Bettelyoun, 16 F.3d 850, 853 (8th Cir. 1994). The listing of designated persons referred to in § 111 is set out in 18 U.S.C. § 1114, which defines officer as "any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services)." 18 U.S.C. § 1114. The Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals has found that individuals are considered federal officers for purposes of § 111 by way of deputization, contract, or designation.