United States v. Brown
[…] (Doc. 107.)

DISCUSSION

Section 3664(n) of the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (“MVRA) provides that “If a person obligated to provide restitution, or pay a fine, receives substantial resources from any source, including inheritance, settlement, or other judgment, during a period of incarceration, such person shall be required to apply the value of such resources to any restitution or fine still owed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3664(n). Section 3613 provides that a restitution judgment “is a lien in favor of the United States on all property and rights to property” of the defendant. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c). Under this authority, the Government argues that it is entitled to an Order directing the BOP to turn over the amount it has requested from Brown's inmate trust account.