United States v. Brown
[…] Petitioners all claim that they do not have the requisite number of felony convictions because at least one of their three predicate convictions was for Virginia burglary, and they contend that their Virginia burglary convictions no longer qualify as violent felonies, making them ineligible for the ACCA enhancement. For the reasons that follow, the court agrees with petitioners.

Petitioners all pleaded guilty to a statutory burglary charge, a violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-91, which provides, "[i]f any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny, or any felony other than murder, rape, robbery or arson . . . he shall be guilty of statutory burglary." Virginia Code § 18.2-90, in turn, provides the elements of statutory burglary and currently reads: