United States v. Brown
[…] For the reasons that follow, the court agrees with petitioners.

Petitioners all pleaded guilty to a statutory burglary charge, a violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-91, which provides, "[i]f any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny, or any felony other than murder, rape, robbery or arson . . . he shall be guilty of statutory burglary." Virginia Code § 18.2-90, in turn, provides the elements of statutory burglary and currently reads:

If any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the daytime breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in a dwelling house or an adjoining, occupied outhouse or in the nighttime enters without breaking or at any time breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in any building permanently affixed to realty, or any ship, vessel or river craft or any railroad car, or any automobile, truck or trailer, if such automobile, truck or trailer is used as a dwelling or place of human habitation, with intent to commit murder, rape, robbery, or arson . . . he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary . . . .
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-90. Prior to 2004, the statute did not include the phrase "any building permanently affixed to realty" and, in its place, listed locations affixed to realty: "office, shop, manufactured home, storehouse, warehouse, banking house, or other house." Va.