United States v. Brizuela
[…] Brizuela contends that (1) there are exceptional reasons that warrant his release, (2) he is not a flight risk or danger to the community, and (3) his appeal raises substantial questions of law and fact that likely will require a new trial (Dkt. No. 411 at 3-13). Because exceptional reasons do not warrant his continued release, and because his appeal does not raise a substantial question of law or fact, the Court concludes that Brizuela has failed to satisfy the requirements of § 3145(c).

A. There are no "exceptional reasons" warranting Brizuela's release pending the outcome of his appeal.

Section 3145(c) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

A person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) or (b)(2), and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) or (b)(1), may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate.
18 U.S.C. § 3145(c) (emphasis added) (footnote added). Thus, Congress has limited relief under § 3145(c) to defendants who (1) are subject to detention under §§ 3143(a)(2) or (b)(2); (2) meet the conditions of §§ 3143(a)(1) or (b)(1); and (3) clearly show that exceptional reasons exist warranting their release on appeal. Id.