United States v. Brizuela
[…] Nos. 380, 384). Brizuela timely filed his notice of appeal later that same day (Dkt. No. 386).

More specifically, a jury found Brizuela guilty of Counts Two through Six, Eleven through Nineteen, and Twenty-One of the Indictment (Dkt. Nos. 161, 163). It found him not guilty of Counts One, Seven through Ten, Twenty, and Thirty-Five through Fifty. Id. Later, the Government voluntarily dismissed Count Twenty-Two of the Indictment without prejudice pursuant to a tolling agreement (Dkt. Nos. 287, 296).

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c), a defendant subject to detention under § 3143(b)(2) may be released during the pendency of his appeal if (1) he satisfies the conditions of § 3143(b)(1) and (2) "it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate."