United States v. Bridgewater Cmty. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Id. at 584 (quoting Pomponio v. Claridge of Pompano Condo., Inc., 378 So. 2d 774, 780 (Fla. 1979)); see art. I, § 10, Fla. Const. ("No bill of attainder, ex post facto law or law impairing the obligation of contracts shall be passed.").

Bridgewater argues that subsection 2(c)'s limitation of first mortgagee liability does not apply to HUD because the foreclosure action was filed in March 2008, before subsection 2(c) of § 720.3085 became effective July 1, 2008. Rather, Bridgewater relies on the statute's 2007 version which holds "[a] parcel owner [] jointly and severally liable with the previous parcel owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title." Fla. Stat. § 720.3085(2)(a) (2007).

Bridgewater misses the relevant date. For purposes of statutory application over contracts, the key date is execution of the contract, not when the lawsuit is filed. See Menendez v. Progressive Express Ins.