United States v. Bridgewater Cmty. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Id.

The HOA answered and claimed as an affirmative defense that pursuant to § 720.3085, Florida Statutes (2007), the Bank's mortgage was subordinate to all of the mortgaged premises' unpaid expenses which would accrue before the Bank's acquisition of title at the foreclosure sale or by deed in lieu of foreclosure. Id. at 582. On July 1, 2007, Florida Statute § 720.3085 became effective and provided in part:

(1) A parcel owner, regardless of how his or her title to property has been acquired, including by purchase at a foreclosure sale or by deed in lieu of foreclosure, is liable for all assessments that come due while he or she is the parcel owner. The parcel owner's liability for assessments may not be avoided
by waiver or suspension of the use or enjoyment of any common area or by abandonment of the parcel upon which the assessments are made.
(2) A parcel owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous parcel owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title. This liability is without prejudice to any right the present parcel owner may have to recover any amounts paid by the present owner form the previous owner.

Effective July 1, 2008, the Florida Legislature amended the statute. Notably, it added subsection 2(c) which limits the liability for unpaid assessments of a first mortgagee to the prior twelve months' worth of unpaid assessments or one percent of the original mortgage debt, whichever is less. Fla. Stat. § 720.3085(2)(c) (2008).

The full text states:

(2)(c) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this section, the liability of a first mortgagee, or its successor or assignee as a subsequent holder of the first mortgage who acquires title tot a parcel by foreclosure or by deed in lieu of foreclosure for the unpaid assessments that became due before the mortgagee's acquisition of title, shall be the lesser of: