United States v. Brandon Michael Council
[…] Regardless, even if Defendant has established excusable neglect, the Court must deny his motion for the whole litany of reasons explained in this Order.

Defendant even recognized that “on some future date . . ., the state legislature [could] amend[] its capital statute to provide for a different form of capital punishment - such as . . . the firing squad, ” ECF No. 866 at pp. 7-8. Yet he still made no specific challenge to electrocution itself.

The FDPA permits-but does not require-use of state facilities and/or services of state officials. See 18 U.S.C. § 3597(a) (“A United States marshal charged with supervising the implementation of a sentence of death may use appropriate State or local facilities for the purpose, may use the services of an appropriate State or local official or of a person such an official employs for the purpose, and shall pay the costs thereof in an amount approved by the Attorney General.”).

In fact, the Federal Government executed thirteen prisoners with a lethal injection drug (pentobarbital) after Defendant was sentenced. United States v. Higgs, 141 S.Ct. 645, 647 (2021) (Sotomayor, J., dissenting).