United States v. Brandon Michael Council
[…] ECF No. 866. He argued in part that 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a) violated the nondelegation doctrine. Id. at pp. 2, 5-8. The Court denied the motion on December 17, 2019, and Defendant filed a notice of appeal on December 30, 2019. ECF Nos. 869 & 872. Defendant's direct appeal remains pending, with his opening brief currently due October 14, 2021. See United States v. Council, No. 20-1, at Doc. No. 34 (4th Cir. June 2, 2021) (briefing schedule).

Defendant filed the motion after the Court granted his prior, timely motion for an extension of time. ECF Nos. 862 & 865.

Section 3596(a) provides:

A person who has been sentenced to death pursuant to this chapter shall be committed to the custody of the Attorney General until exhaustion of the procedures for appeal of the judgment of conviction and for review of the sentence. When the sentence is to be implemented, the Attorney General shall release the person sentenced to death to the custody of a United States marshal, who shall supervise implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed. If the law of the State does not provide for implementation of a sentence of death, the court shall designate another State, the law of which does provide for the implementation of a sentence of death, and the sentence shall be implemented in the latter State in the manner prescribed by such law.
18 U.S.C. § 3596(a).

On July 21, 2021, Defendant filed the instant motion under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 33, asserting he “stands sentenced to death by electrocution” due to a May 14, 2021 amendment of South Carolina's death penalty statute. ECF No. 923 at pp. 1, 5; see Act.