United States v. Bozman
[…] All page numbers in citations to the Motion refer to the page numbers assigned by the Court's Electronic Case Filing System.

As explained below, see infra note 8, these amounts differ from those listed in the Motion, see Motion at 2.

A. Jurisdiction

The Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this case because it is a civil action commenced by the United States. See 28 U.S.C. § 1345 (providing district courts with "original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits, or proceedings commenced by the United States"). The Court has personal jurisdiction because Defendant resides in Duval County, Florida. See Am. Compl. at 1 ¶ 2.

Although Defendant waived venue by defaulting, see Hoffman v.