United States v. Bowers
[…] Id. at 3-5.

With respect to non-statutory aggravating factors, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana has explained:

While 18 U.S.C. § 3591, et seq., expressly defines both the “intent” requirement and the statutory aggravating factors necessary to allow consideration of the death penalty, the statute provides no specific guidance as to what constitutes an appropriate non statutory aggravating factor. For example, after specifically enumerating 15 possible statutory aggravating factors, § 3592(c) simply adds in an unnumbered paragraph: “The jury ... may consider whether any other aggravating factor for which notice has been given exists.” Under § 3593(a), the government is required to give notice of its proposed aggravating factors, but other than mentioning victim impact, no boundaries are given on the scope of the nonstatutory factors....