United States v. Borker
[…] Borker sent this threatening message to Voller knowing that he was a Government witness for purposes of Borker's sentencing, and knowing that Borker's sentencing proceedings had not yet concluded. Given these circumstances, a two-level adjustment for obstruction of justice will be imposed.

IV. Commission of Offense While on Release

A. Legal Standard

U.S.S.G. § 3C1.3 provides for a three-level adjustment "[i]f a statutory sentencing enhancement under 18 U.S.C. § 3147 applies. . . ." U.S.S.G. § 3C1.3. That statute, in turn, provides that "[a] person convicted of an offense committed while [on pretrial release] shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense[,] to . . . a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony." 18 U.S.C. § 3147. In short, this Guideline provision "applies . . . when a defendant is sentenced for an offense committed while released in connection with another federal offense." U.S.S.G. § 3C1.3, cmt. n. 1.

B. Analysis