United States v. Boone
[…] process, id. § 553, while section 554 describes requirements relating to notice, opportunities for submitting facts and arguments, and issuance of decisions "in every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing," id. § 554. Therefore, 5 U.S.C. § 3105 simply requires that every federal agency appoint a sufficient number of administrative law judges to ensure that "every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing" can be heard in the manner set forth in sections 553, 554, 556, and 557. Id. §§ 554, 3105.

Section 557 deals with additional procedural requirements to be followed "when a hearing is required to be conducted in accordance with section 556 of this title," including agency review, the required content of decisions made by an agency, and proceedings by which involved parties may submit certain materials prior to agency adjudication. 5 U.S.C. § 557.