United States v. Boone
[…] Generally, federal agencies are required to "appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary for proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with sections 556 and 557 of this title." 5 U.S.C. § 3105. Section 556 applies "to hearings required by section 553 or 554 of this title to be conducted in accordance with this section," and sets forth the general manner in which agency hearings before administrative law judges must proceed. Id. § 556. Section 553 sets forth general requirements federal agencies must follow during the formal rulemaking process, id. § 553, while section 554 describes requirements relating to notice, opportunities for submitting facts and arguments, and issuance of decisions "in every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing," id. § 554. Therefore, 5 U.S.C. § 3105 simply requires that every federal agency appoint a sufficient number of administrative law judges to ensure that "every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing" can be heard in the manner set forth in sections 553, 554, 556, and 557. Id. §§ 554, 3105.