United States v. Berg
[…] shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint:
provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.
18 U.S.C. App. 2, §2, Art. III(a) (emphasis added).

Pursuant to Article IV of the IAD, the prosecuting officer can seek the return of a prisoner to face trial. When the government invokes the right to proceed to trial under this article, trial must be "commenced within one hundred and twenty days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving State..." 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. IV(c).

Once a prisoner invokes his rights under Article III, the IAD requires the U.S. Attorney's Office to bring a prisoner to trial "within one hundred and eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice" of his demand for speedy trial. 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. III(a). The IAD requires that the court and prosecuting officer be given notice "of the place of his imprisonment" and of "his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint." 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. III(a). The prisoner's request must be forwarded by registered mail or certified mail, by the official having custody of the prisoner. 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. III(b).

Article III(a) of the IAD provides that a prisoner: