United States v. Berg
[…] In Fex v. Michigan, 507 U.S. 43 (1993), the Supreme Court interpreted this provision under Article III to mean that the 180-day clock does not start until the defendant's demand "has actually been delivered to the district court and prosecuting officer that lodged the detainer against him." Id. at 52. If the demand is made and the indictment is not brought to trial within the period provided in Article III, then the appropriate remedy is dismissal with prejudice. Id. However, if the United States is the receiving state, a dismissal may be with or without prejudice. 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. IX, § 9(i).

Article V(c) of the IAD provides:

[I]n the event that an action on the Indictment, Information, or Complaint on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial within the period provided for in Article III
. . . the appropriate court of jurisdiction where the Indictment, Information, or Complaint has been pending shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice and any detainer based there on shall cease to be of any force or effect.
18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. V(c).

Against this background the court must determine one, whether the U.S. Attorney's Office violated the IAD provisions in its prosecution of the defendant and two, if a violation is found, what is the remedy.

A. When did the clock begin to run?