United States v. Berg
[…] The remaining question concerns whether to dismiss the case with or without prejudice.

B. Should Dismissal be With or Without Prejudice

As previously mentioned, because the United States is the receiving state, the court must make a determination whether to dismiss with or without prejudice. "Notwithstanding any provision of the agreement on detainers to the contrary, in a case in which the United States is a receiving State- (1) any order of a court dismissing any indictment, information, or complaint may be with or without prejudice." 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 9. In making this determination, the court must consider "[t]he seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of the agreement on detainers and on the administration of justice." Id. "Like a Speedy Trial Act dismissal, a court exercising discretion under Section 9 must completely consider all of the factors relevant to the options available under the Act." United States v. Kurt, 945 F.2d 248, 252 (9th Cir. 1991).

These are the same factors applied under the Speedy Trial Act. "In determining whether to dismiss the case with or without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others, each of the following factors: the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal, and the impact of reprosecution on the administration of the Act and the administration of justice." 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2).

1. Seriousness of the Offense

First, the court must consider the seriousness of the charge.