United States v. Bell
[…] Portanova addressed 18 U.S.C. §2252(b)(1), which establishes a mandatory minimum sentence for those convicted of certain federal offenses involving sexual exploitation of minors after having a prior conviction under state law “relating to,” among other things, the “possession ... of child pornography.” The Third Circuit contrasted this statute, which it determined triggered the “looser categorical approach,” to those containing “limiting language that strictly refers only to conduct criminalized under federal law.” 961 F.3d 252 at 257. It also distinguished §2252(b)(1) from 8 U.S.C. §1227(a)(2)(B)(i), which makes deportable “[a]ny alien who,” after admission into the United States, is convicted of a violation of a state law “relating to a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of Title 21).” In Mellouli v. Lynch, 575 U.S. 798 (2015), the Supreme Court rejected the argument that, under §1227(a)(2)(B)(i), “any drug offense renders an alien removable, without regard to the appearance of the drug on a [21 U.S.C.] §802 schedule.”