United States v. Barros
[…] See ECF No. [31] at 17.

The Government responds that the MDLEA may be enforced within a foreign nation's EEZ because an EEZ is not a part of a foreign nation's territorial waters but rather a part of the high seas. See ECF No. [33] at 15-18. The Government submits that a vessel outside the recognized twelve-mile limit of a nation's territorial seas is a “vessel located within international waters” and subject to MDLEA jurisdiction, even if the vessel is within a foreign nation's EEZ. ECF No. [33] at 15-18 (citing McPhee, 336 F.3d at 1273 (citing 33 C.F.R. § 2.05-1's definition of the “high seas” 12 as “all waters which are neither territorial seas nor internal waters of the United States or of any foreign country”); United States v. Rioseco, 845 F.2d 299, 300 (11th Cir. 1988) (affirming a Lacey Act conviction of a vessel stopped by the Coast Guard in “an area of the high seas that the United States acknowledges to be within the Bahamas' exclusive economic zone”); United States v.