United States v. Barros
[…] See id. The Court again declines Defendants' invitation to overlook binding precedent indicating that the EEZ beyond the twelve-mile territorial boundary is a part of the high seas.

Furthermore, Defendants argue that McPhee relied on 33 C.F.R. § 2.05-1, which has since been repealed, and the Court should look to 33 C.F.R. § 2.32(d)'s definition of the high seas, which excludes EEZs. However, the Court is not persuaded. Putting aside the now-repealed 33 C.F.R. § 2.05-1, the Court notes that the pertinent definition of high seas for purposes of criminal enforcement jurisdiction is found in § 2.32(c), not § 2.32(d). Section 2.32(c) expressly defines “high seas” - for the purposes of criminal enforcement jurisdiction pursuant to 14 U.S.C. § 522-to include the “exclusive economic zones of the United States and other nations, as well as those waters that are seaward of territorial seas of the United States and other nations.” 33 C.F.R. § 2.32(c) (emphasis added). Thus, both controlling Eleventh Circuit precedent and federal regulations defining high seas for the purposes of enforcing the MDLEA define high seas as all waters seaward of any nation's twelve-mile territorial sea limit, including EEZs.