United States v. Barros
[…] Thus, both controlling Eleventh Circuit precedent and federal regulations defining high seas for the purposes of enforcing the MDLEA define high seas as all waters seaward of any nation's twelve-mile territorial sea limit, including EEZs.

Title 14 U.S.C. § 522 states, in relevant part, “[t]he Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States.”

As such, Defendants' Motion is denied as to this matter. Given binding Eleventh Circuit precedent and federal regulations, the Court need not address the Government's other arguments. 14

c. Nexus to the United States and Due Process