United States v. Baldwin
[…] Moreover, the magistrate judge found that defendant's version of events lacked credibility. And, although defendant asserts that the evidence did not meet the "substantial step" requirement of the Colorado attempt statute, he fails to offer any persuasive reason to overturn his conviction on that charge. See Docket No. 10. Defendant's conduct strongly corroborated his intention to obstruct Commander Lundy's official duties.

Finally, the Court rejects defendant's contention that he established the affirmative defense of abandonment. Pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat § 18-2-101(3), "[i]t is an affirmative defense to a charge under this section that the defendant abandoned his effort to commit the crime or otherwise prevented its commission, under circumstances manifesting the complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal intent." There is no evidence that defendant ever abandoned his effort to commit the crime. Rather, he abandoned the federal property, which does not free him of responsibility for the attempted obstruction of Commander Lundy's official duties.

IV. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, it is