United States v. Baldwin
[…] Davis, 339 F.3d 1223 (10th Cir. 2003), which adopts the actual notice exception.").
--------

B. Count Three

Defendant was convicted of attempting to obstruct a peace officer in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 13, incorporating Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 18-8-104 and 18-2-101. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-8-104(1)(a) provides that a "person commits obstructing a peace officer . . . when, by using or threatening to use violence, force, physical interference, or an obstacle, such person knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority." Pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-2-101(1), a "person commits criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense."