United States v. Baldwin
[…] While the provisions (as well as their titles) reflect relevant "policies" for conduct on federal property, they also constitute rules clearly proscribing certain acts by individuals, the violation of which may lead to criminal penalties. See 41 C.F.R. § 102-74.450 ("A person found guilty of violating any rule or regulation in this subpart while on any property under the charge and control of GSA shall be fined under title 18 of the United States Code, imprisoned for not more than 30 days, or both."); see also 40 U.S.C. § 1315(c) ("(1) . . . The Secretary [of Homeland Security], in consultation with the Administrator of General Services, may prescribe regulations necessary for the protection and administration of property owned or occupied by the Federal Government and persons on the property. The regulations may include reasonable penalties, within the limits prescribed in paragraph (2), for violations of the regulations. The regulations shall be posted and remain posted in a conspicuous place on the property. (2) . . . A person violating a regulation prescribed under this subsection shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, imprisoned for not more than 30 days, or both."); cf. United States v. Penk, 319 F. App'x 733, 734 (10th Cir. 2009) (noting that defendant was sentenced pursuant to 41 C.F.R. § 102-74.450 for violating 41 C.F.R. § 102-74.385, a Class C misdemeanor). Thus, defendant's arguments that Counts One and Two do not charge actual crimes is incorrect.