United States v. Baker
[…] Ramirez, 535 N.W.2d at 849; see also SDCL § 23-1A-7. Because Nelson was justified in conducting the traffic stop, he was allowed to verify that Baker, as operator of the vehicle, possessed valid registration, proof of insurance or financial responsibility, and a valid driver's license. See Rodriguez, 575 U.S. at 349 (“These checks serve the same objective as enforcement of the traffic code: ensuring that vehicles on the road are operated safely and responsibly.”). Baker's failure to produce his license and registration provided additional reasons to prolong the stop.

SDCL § 32-5-90 states, “The department shall furnish . . . with each pair of number plates or number stickers for passenger vehicles,... a registration, which shall contain the following data: the name of the registered owner of the ... motor vehicle ... the owner's post office address, the make of the vehicle, the year of model, the model or letter designated by the manufacturer, manufacturer's serial number, if any, the registration or license number, and date of issue of the registration. The registration shall contain the registration number denoted on the number plate or plates on which the registration is issued.” (Emphasis added).

This Court also notes that sometimes the operator's proof of registration under SDCL §§ 32-590 and 32-5-91 becomes necessary because records may suggest that a vehicle with proper registration stickers does not have valid registration. See State v.