United States v. Badalamenti
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). The elements of an offense under § 2422(b) are that "[the defendant], using a means of interstate commerce, 'knowingly (1) attempted to (2) persuade, induce, entice, or coerce (3) a person under 18 years of age (4) to engage in sexual activity that would constitute a criminal offense.'" United States v. Tello, 600 F.3d 1161, 1164-65 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting United States v. Goetzke, 494 F.3d 1231, 1234-35 (9th Cir. 2007) (per curiam)). As to the last element, the indictment references Sexual Abuse in the third degree in violation of ORS § 163.415. "A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the third degree if: (a) The person subjects another person to sexual contact and: (A) The victim does not consent to the sexual contact; or (B) The victim is incapable of consent by reason of being under 18 years of age[.]" ORS § 163.415. Sexual Abuse in the third degree is a Class A misdemeanor. Id.

DISCUSSION

I. Motion to Dismiss